The Fifth Biennial Conference of East Asian Environmental History (EAEH 2019)

Time:
October 24-27 (Thursday-Sunday), 2019
Venue: National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

 

General theme:
Issues of Sustainable Development in East Asia: Perspectives of Environmental History

 

 

Program

Tentative Program of EAEH 2019, October 24-27, 2019

Thursday, October 24

Time Item  
08:00-16:00 Registration  
09:00-09:30 Opening Lecture Hall (Chinese Literature Department)
Opening Ceremony
Chair: Shi-yun Liu (President of AEAEH)
Welcome Address: Jia-Sheng Ueng (Department of History, National Cheng Kung University)
09:30-10:30 Keynote Speech Keynote Speech
Chair: Ts'ui-jung Liu (Institute of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica)
Speaker: Prof. Takeshi Hamashita (Toyo Bunko, Tokyo)
10:30-11:00 Group Photo and Tea Break
11:00-12:40 Parallel Session 1 Classroom, History Department and History Archives
1.1: Agriculture and Environmental
       Sustainability

Chair: Charlotte von Verschuer
Presenters:
    Charlotte von Verschuer
    Jagdish Lal Dawar
    Fengxian Bu
    Xingguang Wang
1.2: Anima Philosophica: Nature, Disaster,
       and Animism in Japan

Chair: Tatsushi Fujihara
Presenters:
    Tatsushi Fujihara
    Miho Ishii
    Masatake Shinohara
    Takashi Arai
1.3: Sustainable Urbanization
Chair: Yifei Li
Presenters:
    Yifei Li
    Yuanhui Liang
    Shangshu Tang
    Dongjin Kim
1.4: Rethinking of Water Resource
Chair: Chi-Ying Chang
Presenters:
    Chi-Ying Chang
    Shigu Liu
    Mi Tian
    Wei Pan
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:40 Parallel Session 2 Classroom, History Department and History Archives
2.1: Land-use Patterns and Environmental
       Sustainability

Chair: Adam Tompkins
Presenters:
    Junlin Bao
    Li Zhang
    Erling Agoey
    Adam Tompkins
2.2: Transnational Technology, Market, and
       Environment in East Asia(1850s to 1940s)

Chair: Xueqin Mei
Presenters:
    Xiang Chi
    Siping Shan
    Ruisheng Zhang
    Lingjing Wu
2.3: Nature and Urbanization
Chair: Shen Hou
Presenters:
    Zhen Yang
    Mu Cao
    Yeonsil Kang
    Freddie Stephenson
2.4: Local People and Natural Relationship in        Eastern Asia: Border and Adaptation to
       Natural and Social Change

Chair: Yoko Yasuda
Presenters:
    Yuka Oishi
    Shingo Nakamura
    Kaori Horiuchi
    Tsutomu Inazawa
15:40-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-17:40 Parallel Session 3 Classroom, History Department and History Archives
3.1: Crops and Landscape
Chair: Donald Worster
Presenters:
    Bo Xu
    Subarna De
    Kazuyuki Watanabe
    Yubin Shen
3.2: Pollution and Environmental Protection
Chair: Maohong Bao
Presenters:
    Maohong Bao
    Yang Wu
    Keisuke Moriya
    Jongmin Lee
3.3: Animals in Technological Environments
Chair: Tatsushi Fujihara
Presenters:
    Akihisa Setoguchi
    Kjell Ericson
    Shao-li Lu
3.4: Water Resource Utilization and
       Conservation

Chair: Hurng-Jyuhn Wang
Presenters:
    Lun Yin
    Jin Geng
    Seohyun Park
    Shinobu Iguro
18:00-20:00 Reception

Friday, October 25
Mid-conference Field Trip

Saturday, October 26

Time Item  
08:00-16:00 Registration  
09:00-10:00 Round Table Lecture Hall (Chinese Literature Department)
J. Donald Hughes Memorial Roundtable
Chair: Shi-yun Liu
Introducers: Ts'ui-jung Liu, Satoshi Murayama, Micah Muscolino, and Xueqin Mei
10:00-10:20 Tea Break
10:20-12:00 Parallel Session 4 Classroom, History Department and History Archives
4.1: Natural Resources and Environmental
       Sustainability

Chair: Peter Lavelle
Presenters:
    Zhilin Shi
    Mengxi Zhao
    Peter Lavelle
4.2: Sustainable Perspective of Water and
       Forest Resource Utilization in China and
       Taiwan

Chair: Ts'ui-jung Liu
Presenters:
    Makoto Ueda
    Hui-min Lai
    Ts'ui-jung Liu
4.3: Human-Animal Relationship
Chair: Xueqin Mei
Presenters:
    Jianxiong Ma
    Mian Li
    Zhihong Cao
    Lei Zhang
4.4: Water-Society Relationship
Chair: Satoshi Murayama
Presenters:
    Satoshi Murayama
    Shengrong Gao
    Chun Xu
    Yawen Ku
12:00-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:40 Parallel Session 5 Classroom, History Department and History Archives
5.1: New Horizons and Potentials in East
       Asian Medical History: A Survey of
       Chinese Maritime Customs' Medical
       Reports

Chair: Takeshi Hamashita
Presenters:
    Takeshi Hamashita
    Wataru Iijima
    Hiroki Inoue
    Keisuke Tatara
5.2: Production of Scientific Knowledge and        the Japanese Empire Forestry
Chair: Koji Nakashima
Discussant: Hurng-Jyuhn Wang
Presenters:
    Taisaku Komeie
    Taro Takemoto
    Misako Mishima
    Taisho Nakayama
5.3: Environmental Policy 2.0 - Nature
       Conservation on Private Lands

Chair: Hiroki Oikawa
Presenters:
    Rie Uchida
    Kazuki Kikuchi
    Keiji Akutsu
5.4: Ocean and Land Resource Utilization in        East Asia
Chair: Micah Muscolino
Presenters:
    Yating Qu
    Chaisung Lim
    Robert Winstanley-Chesters
15:40-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-17:40 Parallel Session 6 Classroom, History Department
6.1: Disease and Medicine
Chair: Shi-yung Liu
Presenters:
    Kaihei Koshio
    Harry Yi-Jui Wu
    E. Elena Songster
6.2: Knowledge and Practices in British
       Colonial and Postcolonial Forestry

Chair: Gregory A. Barton
Presenters:
    Shoko Mizuno
    Yukako Tani
    Masahiko Ota
    Brett M. Bennett
6.3: Disaster and Response
Chair: Li Zhang
Presenters:
    Li Zhang
    Xiangyu Du
    Pi-ling Pai
    Stephen Chung-On Ng
 

Sunday, October 27

Time Item  
08:00-12:00 Registration  
09:00-10:40 Parallel Session 7 Classroom, History Department
7.1: Ecology and Environmental Sciences
Chair: Yubin Shen
Presenters:
    Kakoki Sinha Ray
    Akas Pimaringan Sujalu
    Dipsikha Acharya
7.2: Forest Resources and Sustainability
Chair: Er-Jian Yeh
Presenters:
    Hung-yi Chien
    Ran Xu
    Er-Jian Yeh
7.3: Natural Disaster and Environmental
       Risks

Chair: Shiuh-Shen Chien
Presenters:
    Xuanhua Nie
    Motoko Hara
    Shiuh-Shen Chien
 
10:40-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-12:40 Parallel Session 8 Classroom, History Department
8.1: Ecology and Culture
Chair: Federico Paolini
Presenters:
    Federico Paolini
    Aleksandra Brylska
    Takahiro Nishimura
8.2: Forests of Empire: Sustainability in
       Imperial Japan

Chair: Bruce Batten
Presenters:
    M. William Steele
    Patricia Sippel
    Kuang-chi Hung
8.3: Environmental History Studies
Chair: Motoko Hara
Presenters:
    Qiong Zhou
    Haijian Teng
    Manyong Moon
 
12:40-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:40 Parallel Session 9 Classroom, History Department
9.1: Ecology, Environmental Sciences and        Environmental Movements
Chair: Jianxiong Ma
Presenters:
    Takashi Nakazawa
    Fuyi Chen
    Chuyoung Won
    Sian Zhao
9.2: Water Conservation, Forests and
       Environment

Chair: Xiaohong Chao
Presenters:
    Tingyu Liu
    Xiaohong Chao
    Jianguo Liang
    Wei Ge
9.3: Human-Environment Relationship
Chair: Hiroshi Kawaguchi
Presenters:
    Yoko Yasuda
    Hiroshi Kawaguchi
    Shang Yuan
    Jianxin Cui
 
15:40-16:00 Tea Break
16:00-17:00 General Meeting Lecture Hall (Chinese Literature Department)
General Meeting of AEAEH Members
Chair: Shi-yun Liu
17:00-17:30 Closing Closing Ceremony
Chair: New President of AEAEH
18:00-20:00 Farewell Dinner

Tentative Full Program

 

Venue

The Conference will take place in the Buildings of History Department, History Archives and Chinese Literature Department in the Kuang-Fu Campus 光復校區 of National Cheng Kung University. The Locations of History Department, History Archives and Chinese Literature Department are KF11 History Dept (Red Box), KF9 History Archives (Blue Box) and KF8 Chinese Lit. Dept. (Orange Box).

Click the Campus Map below will show a bigger map.

 

Accomodation

The following three hotels are recommended from the Conference. These three hotels are all near the Conference Venue, and participants can walk to the venue in 15 minutes. Please see the map below.

Conference will help the reservation for the Zenda Suites. Please choose your room when register online, if you would like to stay in Zenda Suites. If participants would like to stay in other hotels, please directly book a room from hotel website or other online reservation website.

  1. Zenda Suites 成大會館
    Address: No. 2, University Rd., East District, Tainan City 701, Taiwan
    Website: English Chinese
Room Size
Capacity (Rooms)
Price
Remark
Sunday-Thursday
Friday-Saturday
Business Single Room
商務單床房
15 (Full)
NT$2,460
NT$2,860
(1) 1 double bed
(2) about 40 square meters
Deluxe Single Room
精緻單床房
15
NT$2,580
NT$2,980
(1) 1 double bed
(2) about 43 square meters
Deluxe Twin Room
豪華雙床房
20
NT$3,055
NT$3,455
(1) 2 double bed
(2) about 43 square meters

Note:
1. The Conference will help the reservation for Zenda Suites. Please choose your room when register online.
2. The room price includes breakfast.
3. Adding one person without additional bed should be charge extra NT$500 for one person/one day.
4. If the capacity is full ,the reservation might be closed earlier.
5. Room fee will be charged at check-in (by cash or credit card).

The rooms of Business Single Room has been all booked, please choose the other room. (2019/7/10)

  1. Hotel Tainan 台南大飯店
    Address: No. 1, Chenggong Rd., West Central Dist., Tainan City 700, Taiwan
    Website: English Chinese
    Room price: About NT$2,688-NT$3,248 (Single Room/Official Website)
  1. Shangri-La's Far Eastern Plaza Hotel, Tainan 台南香格里拉遠東國際大飯店
    Address: 89 Section West, University Road, Tainan 701, Taiwan
    Website: English Chinese
    Room price: About NT$2933-NT$3,868 (Single Room/Offical Website)

Hotel Location Map (Click the map will show a bigger map)

 

Mid-conference Field Trip

Time: October 25, 2019

The organizers are delighted to offer two mid-conference Field Trips for participants on October 25, 2019. Each course will introduce participants the history, culture and landscape of the Tainan area.

Theme: The Ecological Landscapes, History and Culture in Tainan

Route: Visiting the Historic and Cultural sites in Tainan City, and Luermen Matsu Temple
Cost: About NT$500 (includes transport, insurance, tour guide, and lunch meal)
Capacity: 40 people

Note:

  • The Cost might increace if the number of participants are less than 40.
  • Please chooes your tour when register online.
  • The tour fee will be directly paid on-site.

 

Transportation

The Conference venue, National Cheng Kung University, is in Tainan City of southern Taiwan. The fast way to Tainan from Airport (TPE or TSA) is to take the Taiwan High Speed Railway (THSR). The following is the information about the transportation from Airport to Tainan.

  1. From Airport to THSR Station
  • From Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE) to THSR Taoyuan Station
    1) By Bus - Airport Express
        Terminal 1: Bus stops and ticket counters are in the 1st basement.
        Terminal 2: Bus stops are outside the arrival Hall, and ticket counters are in the 1 floor.
        Bus Line: Ubus[統聯客運] 705 (THSR Taoyuan Station - Taoyuan International Airport 高鐵桃園站 - 桃園國際機場)
        Fee: NT$30 (Adult) / Tickets sold at bus counters.
        Driving distance: About 30 minutes
        Link: UBus 705
    2) By Taoyuan Airport Metro 桃園機場捷運
        The entrances of Taoyuan Airport Metro Station (A12-Airport Terminal 1 Station and A13-Airport Terminal 2 Station) both are in the 2nd Basement of the Terminal 1 and Terminal 2.
        Take the Commuter train (toward A21-Huanbei環北) to A18-Taoyuan HSR Station 高鐵桃園站.
        Fee: NT$25
        Driving distance: About 20 minutes
        Link: Taoyuan Airport Metro
  • From Taipei International Airport (Songshan Airport / TSA) to THSR Taipei Station
    1) By Taipei Metro 台北捷運
        Take the Taipei Metro Wenhu Line 文湖線 (toward Taipei Zoo 動物園) from Shongshan Airport Station (松山機場站) to Zhongxiao Fuxing Station (忠孝復興站), transfer to Bannan Line 板南線 (toward Dingpu 頂埔 or Far Eastern Hospital 亞東醫院) to Taipei Main Station (台北車站).
        Fee:NT$25
        Driving distance: About 30-40 minutes (including transfering time)
        Link: Taipei Metro
    2) By Taxi
        Airport Taxi stand is outside the terminal.
        Fee: NT$200-250
        Driving distance: About 30 minutes
  1. Take the Taiwan High Speed Railway to Tainan Station
    Fee: NT$1,190 (From Taoyuan/Standard Car)
             NT$1,350 (From Taipei/Standard Car)
    Driving distance: About 2 hours
    Link: Taiwan High Speed Rail
  1. From THSR Tainan Station to Tainan
    1) By Taiwan Railway (TRA) Train
        Take the Taiwan Railway train from TRA Shalun Station (臺鐵沙崙站) to TRA Tainan Station (臺鐵台南火車站).
        TRA Shalun Station is on the 2nd Floor of THSR Tainan Station. Please follow the directional sign of TRA (台鐵/往台鐵車站) in the Station when getting out of the Ticket Gate.
        National Cheng Kung University is near the Rear Exit (後站出口) of TRA Tainan Station.
        Fee:NT$25
        Driving distance: About 30 minutes
        Link: Taiwan Railway Administration (TRA)
    2) By Taxi
        Taxi Stand is outside the THSR Station.
        Fee: NT$450-500
        Driving distance: About 30 minutes

 

Registration

  • Online registration for participation will be opened from June 15 to September 30, 2019. Every participant please registers online in time, regardless whether presenting a paper or not.
  • There is no registration fee required in EAEH 2019.
  • All participants should find their own supports for travelling and accommodation.
  • Please arrange your accommodation and transportation by yourself.
  • The Conference wil provide three simple lunches for all participants and two dinners for prsenters and chairs. Please comfirm your attendance when register.

For starting registration, please cilck the [Registration] button below.

   

Time: June 15, 2019 - September 30, 2019

 

Full Paper Submission

  • All presenters should upload their full papers or report materials to the conference via submission system.
  • The paper must be submitted in PDF format.
  • The papers of the panel should be uploaded by the panel organizer.
  • If you have any questions, please contact EAEH2019 Secretariat ().

Online submission for Full Paper

   

Time: July 1, 2019 - September 30, 2019

 

Call for Papers and Panels

OPEN/CLOSE

 

Time Table

  • Announcement of EAEH2019 on the website: June 25, 2018
  • Call for Papers and Panels (Submit Abstract on-line): July 1, 2018 - March 17, 2019
  • Review for proposed abstract: March 18, 2019 - April 30, 2019
  • Announcement of accepted proposal: May 15, 2019
  • Announcement of EAEH2019 Program on website: June 15, 2019
  • On-line registration for participating EAEH2019: June 15, 2019 - September 30, 2019
  • Submission of full paper: July 1, 2019 - September 30, 2019

 

The Local Preparatory Committee

Chair (President of AEAEH)
Shi-yung Liu 劉士永 Institution of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica
Co-chair (Vice President of AEAEH)
Hurng-Jyuhn Wang 王鴻濬 College of Humanities and Social Sciences, National Dong Hwa University
Committee Members (alphabetical order by last name)
Heng-An Chen 陳恒安 Department of History, National Cheng Kung University
Ya-wen Ku 顧雅文 Institution of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica
Ts’ui-jung Liu 劉翠溶 Institution of Taiwan History, Academia Sinica
Shao-li Lu 呂紹理 Department of History, National Taiwan University
Jia-Sheng Ueng 翁嘉聲 Department of History, National Cheng Kung University
Hsiu-yun Wang 王秀雲 Center for Society, Technology, and Medicine, National Cheng Kung University
Bei-Chang Yang 楊倍昌 Center for Society, Technology, and Medicine, National Cheng Kung University

Old Files (EAEH2017) (EAEH2015) (EAEH2013) (EAEH2011)


Copyright © Academia Sinica 2019